Where does Sea Buckthorn Oil Come From?
Sea Buckthorn Oil originates from the Asia and Eastern Europe, but despite its name suggesting it has something to do with the sea, it actually comes from berries. The berries of the Sea Buckthorn bush are small and orange in colour. Because the berries are full of vitamins, fatty acids and also antioxidants, this makes them highly nutritious ‘skin-food’. The oil is extracted from the fleshy fruit and seeds of the berries. It can be found in health supplements and is also widely used in skin care products.
Skin Benefits That Sea Buckthorn Oil Provides
Rich in Omega fatty acids that include, 7,3, 6 and also 9. The oil supports healthy and strong cell membranes. It helps to lock moisture into the skin and improve the skin’s barrier function. Because of this, skin will feel more firm, bouncy and supple. As well as supporting the skin in this way, the oil is very healing and soothing to skin. It can help provide relief to dry or inflammatory skin conditions, such as eczema, rosacea or dermatitis. Another benefit of Sea Buckthorn is the antioxidants it provides. Antioxidants are vital to skin health and prevent free radical damage that results in wrinkles, sagging and an older skin appearance. Skin regeneration and function is affected by free radicals, so a healthy supply through diet, and also with antioxidant rich skincare products is the best line of defence. Vitamin C is an antioxidant and Sea Buckthorn contains high levels.
A Clinical Study on Sea Buckthorn Oil
A clinical study was performed by a leading laboratory in France. The women participating in the study used a skincare line that was rich in Sea Buckthorn Oil. 96% of the women stated that their skin felt more hydrated after 14 days. This went up to 100% after 28 days. 87% reported a reduction in fine lines and also a reduction in pore size. 91% felt that their skin looked more radiant and youthful. There was also a marked improvement in hyperpigmentation and age spots.
NCN Products You Can Find Sea Buckthorn Oil in
If you’d like to reap the skin benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil in your own skincare regime… You can find it in the award winning DNA Serum and also the Corrective Face Oil Cocktail. There are many other nourishing active ingredients in both of these products, providing many anti-ageing benefits and promoting skin health. Sea Buckthorn Oil is just one of them. You’ll find that as heating goes on indoors and temperatures start to get more chilly – as beautiful autumn is here. Both of these products provide your skin with the nutrients and moisture it needs to stay hydrated, moisturised, plump and glowing!